Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Coops Direct is committed to providing you with the best possible customer experience. Coops Direct is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however to place an order or join our mailing list you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may or may not include your name, contact/shipping details and type of product ordered. If you contact us via e-mail, we will keep a copy of the e-mail including your e-mail address.

We may also gather certain information when you use our website, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser, and the address of the website that you visited prior to visiting our site. This information is used to monitor traffic and improve our website, and therefore improve the customer experience.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to enable customers to purchase products using the shopping cart feature. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you do not have to accept them. Information on how cookies are collected can usually be found in the 'help' section of your browser, and settings may be able to be changed to notify you when cookies are used. This will then give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept cookies.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Company Name takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
Any information collected from you may be used in the following ways: to process transactions, to improve our site or customer service (via feedback) and to send periodic e-mails if you subscribe to our newsletter or accept to undertake surveys. Please note that your name and shipping address ONLY will be provided to our suppliers in order to dispatch your order. Other than this, no other personal information will EVER be provided to a third-party without your express consent other than when we are required to so by law.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Security
Coops Direct do not store credit card details. All credit card transactions are processed securely by PayPal when you finalise and pay for your order. PayPal's privacy policy will apply to any information you provide to PayPal. If Coops Direct staff assist you to complete an order over the telephone, they may need to directly & manually enter your credit card details into the Paypal website for processing. In this case, your credit card details are not retained by Coops Direct or our staff on our computer systems, written files or otherwise.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Coops Direct reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Opt-Out
You may unsubscribe from our newsletter or any other regular marketing e-mail by sending your request via e-mail to info@coopsdirect.com.au.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Website Content/Information Disclaimer:
We attempt to ensure that the information contained in this website is kept accurate and up-to-date. Coops Direct does not accept any liability to any party for loss or damage incurred by reliance placed on the information contained in this website or through omission or errors, how so ever caused.

Contacting Us:
Coops Direct sincerely welcomes your comments regarding our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours.

Phone: 1300 851 712
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Coops Direct, Suite 710-300 Swanston St, Melbourne VIC 3000 AUSTRALIA
E-mail: info@coopsdirect.com.au

 
Copy